1 / 1
Click To Zoom

Condition Report

Contact Information

Lot 187

Sale 5670 - Fine Books
Sep 29, 2005 6:00AM ET
null / Philadelphia
Own a similar item?
Estimate
$500 - 800
Price Realized
$500
Sold prices are inclusive of Buyer’s Premium

Lot Description

10 vols.


10 vols.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice - Tarzan Titles: The Return of Tarzan. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1915. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. gilt-lettered green cloth; light to moderate wear, occasionally scuffed. Lacking front free endpaper. Illus. headpieces. Scattered light foxing & spotting. Zeuschner 446. * The Beasts of Tarzan. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1916. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. gilt-lettered green cloth; moderate edge wear, occasionally scuffed. Front hinge stressed, back hinge broken. Frontis., other illus. Scattered foxing. Zeuschner 43. * The Son of Tarzan. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1917. 1st ed., 1st state. 12mo, orig. gilt-lettered green cloth; some edge wear, other light to moderate wear. Frontis., other illus. Scattered light foxing. "1917" added in ink at head of title. Zeuschner 482. * Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1918. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. gilt-lettered & decorated green cloth; light wear. Frontis. + 7 plates. Zeuschner 598. * Jungle Tales of Tarzan. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1919. 1st ed. 12mo, orig., orange cloth; corners bumped, other light to moderate wear, occasional light dust soiling. Frontis. + 4 plates. Occasional minor spotting. Zeuschner 214. * Tarzan the Untamed. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1920. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. green cloth; light wear. Frontis. + 8 plates. Light spotting to fore-edge. Zeuschner 768. * Tarzan the Terrible. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1921. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. red cloth; moderate wear, spine ends frayed, back hinge starting, spine darkened. Frontis. + 9 plates. Scattered light spotting. Zeuschner 754. * Tarzan and the Golden Lion. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1923. 1st ed. 12mo, orig. yellow cloth; light wear. Frontis. + 7 plates. Some darkening & spotting to endpapers. Zeuschner 582. * Tarzan and the Forbidden City. Tarzana: Burroughs, (1938). 1st ed. 12mo, orig. pebbled blue cloth; moderate edge wear, occasional scuffing & minor dust soiling. Frontis. + 4 plates. Minor spotting to endpapers. Zeuschner 569. * Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion." Tarzana: Burroughs, (1947). 1st ed. 12mo, orig. pebbled blue cloth; light edge wear, d/j (price clipped, some spotting, spotting to verso). Frontis. + 4 plates. Minor spotting to endpapers. Zeuschner 578.

Provenance

Condition Report

Contact Information

Search